News

Boil water notice issued to 1,600 people on Lismore Deerpark supply

Irish Water and Waterford City and County Council are issuing a Boil Water Notice with immediate effect for people supplied by the Lismore Deerpark Public Water Supply following HSE consultation.

The Boil Water Notice has been put in place due to issues with disinfection of the water at the treatment plant, and the notice affects all of the 1,671 people supplied by the Lismore Deerpark Public Water Supply area.

Experts from Irish Water and Waterford City and County Council are working to assess the situation currently, investigating the issues at the treatment plant with a view to implementing solutions to lift the notice as quickly and as safely as possible. In the meantime, all customers on this supply are advised to boil their water before use until further notice.

Speaking about the Boil Water Notice, Irish Water Drinking Water Compliance Specialist, Pat Duggan said;

Advertisement

β€œPublic health is our main priority, and after consulting with the HSE, a Boil Water Notice has been put in place on the Lismore Deerpark supply. We are working closely with our partners in Waterford City and County Council to address the issues and hope to lift the notice as soon as it is safe to do so.”

Vulnerable customers will be contacted and customers who have any other concerns can contact our customer care team on 1800 278 278.

Updates will be available on our Water Supply Updates section on water.ie, on Twitter @IWCare. Further information in relation to the boil water notice is available here.

Advertisement