Sport

Club Hurling Championship | Results

September 13th

With the group stages complete across the county, the draws have been made for senior quarter-finals as well as intermediate and junior semi-finals in East and West.

September 12th

The final day of senior group games saw Abbeyside claim their spot in the quarter-finals beating Ballyduff Upper 3-21 to 0-9.

Advertisement

While Dungarvan were helped to victory thanks to the Curran brothers as they beat Mt. Sion 1-27 to 0-24.

In the Eastern intermediate quarter-finals, Tramore advanced having beating Ballyduff Lower 2-22 to 3-13, while Ferrybank were resounding 2-24 to 1-19 victors over Ballygunner at St Saviours.

The Western Intermediate knockout gams, Stradbally advanced while Shamrocks were left behind; 0-20 to 0-17, and Sliabh Gua/St Marys beat Modeligo by two points in Cappoqion. 1-14 to 0-19 the full-time score.

There was also plenty of knockout games in the junior divisions. A Western Junior A clash of Tourin and An Rinn saw Tourin romp home 3-27 to 0-9 winners.

Advertisement

In the East - it was a Junior C meeting with Roanmore and Clonea in Cleaboy, with Roanmore claiming their spot in the semi-finals thanks to a 1-14 to 0-6 win.

The last of the days games saw Junior C in the West with Old Paris beating Colligan 2-22 to 2-4, while Melleray beat Ballysaggart 1-14 to 0-5.

September 11th

Three senior games took over the days interest and none more so than Ballysaggart who claimed their first-ever win in senior hurling, beating Lismore 1-22 to 1-20.

Fourmilewater secured their place in the quarter-finals when they beat Tallow 0-19 to 1-13.

Passage confirmed their place in the knockout stage, while also confirming Clonea's place in the relegation playoff. Full-time score 3-15 to 1-15.

The Eastern intermediate quarter-finals took place with Erins Own denying Portlaw, 2-15to 1-15.

In the West, it was Clashmore/Kinsale Beg and Ballinameela who took the field for their intermediate game, with Ballinemeela claiming two points after shooting 1-24 to Clashmore's 0-17.

In the East of the county, there was also Junior B action with Ballygunner beating Passage 3-19 to 1-10 in their quarter-final.

There was also Junior C action in the East, with Butlerstown beating Balyduff Lower 1-15 to 0-9, while in the Junior B De La Salle beat St Pauls 4-14 to 0-14 in their quarter-final.

The other Eastern game was a Junior C tilt with Tramore and St Saviours, with the seaside club dominating in their march for a semi-final spot; 7-21 to 2-5 the full-time score.

The Western Junior A quarter-final of Abbeyside/Ballinacourty and Kilrossanty saw the Dungarvan outfit advance on a scoreline of 1-20 to 1-13.

September 10th

Ardmore beat Cappoqion in the western intermediate group 1, 2-15 to 1-22.

The Eastern Junior A fixture of Mt Sion and Kilmacthomas was the only game in the East for the day, with Sion comfortable 2-22 to 1-11 winners.

Western junior games occupy the remainder of the day's fixtures with Fourmilewater dominating Ballyduff Upper in Lemybrien in their Junior B clash; 3-19 to 2-13.

Elsewhere in the Junior B, Tallow beat Bricky Rangers 1-21 to 0-14 in Bushy Park, while in the Junor C Stradbally held Modeligo to a draw - full time score 1-15 to 0-18.

September 9th

In the East Junior A quarterfinals, Ballygunner beat Passage 1-19 to 1-18 in Carriganore to advance.

While Erins Own similarly saw their way through the group stage with a 6-19 to 2-21 win over Mt Sion.

September 5th

Three senior games today, with Ballygunner continuing their dominant run, beating Abbeyside in Walsh Park 1-22 t 1-16.

Roanmore notched their first win of the campaign when they beat Clonea 1-20 t 0-15.

While Maurice Shanahan shone for Lismore once again as they beat Fourmileater in Fraher Field; 1-20 to 0-22.

In the Eastern intermediate, Ballyduff Lower beat St Saviours 3-19 to 1-15, with De La Salle scoring 3-17 to St Mollerans 2-16.

The Western intermediate saw An Rinn and Clashmore/Kinsale Beg battle it out to a one point game, with Clashmore succeding 1-19 to 1-18.

The West of the county also hosted all the Junior games today. It was Bricky Rangers who beat Geraldines 1-28 to 1-10 in the Junior A.

Three Junior C games dominated the rest of the day with Old Parish beating Ballysaggart 1-19 to 2-8, Modeligo were a goal to the better of Cappoquin; 1-17 to 2-17, and a low scoring game with Shamrocks and Stradbally in Knockanore ended with Shamrocks winning by a point 1-8 to 1-7.

September 4th

In the senior ranks, Ballysaggart were yet again denied a first win at the top grade, with Tallow proving too much. Tallow 4-17, Ballysaggart 2-22.

De La Salle suffered the first major upset of the year, with Mt Sion placing them firmly in the relegation playoff thanks to their scoreline of 2-19 to 0-14.

In the East of the county, there was an intermediate clash with Portlaw and Butlerstown in Dunhill with Portlaw winning out 2-19 to 1-17.

Ferrybank notched the same scoreline against Fenor, but Fenor were short the 10 points that Butlerstown offered. Full time, 2-19 to 1-7.

In the Western intermediate, Modeligo and Stradbally were separated by two points in Bushy Park with Modeligo winning out 0-19 to 1-14, while Shamrocks toppled Sliabh Gua/St Marys 2-18 to 1-21 in Cappoquin.

There was also Junior games in the West, with Abbeyside/Ballinacourty beating Kilgobent in the Junior A 2-32 to 3-7, and in the Junior B Ballyduff Upper beat Lismore 2-16 to 2-12.

September 3rd

Mostly Western action this Friday, with Kilrossanty running rampant in the Junior A. 5-24 to An Rinn's 1-13.

In Junior B, Abbeyside/Ballinacourty were stopped by Fourmilewater 3-16 to 2-11.

Dungarvan were ran close by Tallow, but two points proved enough to hold the visiting team at bay with the final score of 1-15 to 1-13.

Ardmore and Ballinameela had an intermediate meeting in Fraher Field, where a goal for Ardmore would have proved vital, but Ballinemeela held them out on a scoreline of 3-22 to 3-19.

In the East of the county, it was all Junior A with Clonea beating Passage 2-16  to 1-19.

Roanmore beat Mt Sion 1-18 to 0-16 and Ballygunner were powerful against Kilmacthomas, 4-16 to 2-10.


September 2nd

The East of the county dominated today with Junior B & C the order of the day.

Junior B to begin, where Dunhill hosted De La Salle, with the home team claiming the points 2-11 to 1-20.

Erins Own went to Passage, but a goal was needed to reel in the home team, with Passage proving too good; 1-17 to 1-14 at full time.

Elsewhere in Junior B, Mt Sions 3-16 was far too much for St Pauls 0-11 and Ballygunner were comfortable in victory over St Mollerans; 1-24 to 0-16.

Moving down to Junior C Portlaw denied St Saviours with a two-point margin, 1-16 to 1-14 the full time score from Portlaw.

Roanmore hosted Ballyduff Lower, with the visiting team left wanting when the whistle went. 1-11 to 1-6 was how it finished.

Butlerstown and Clonea couldn't be separated, with both teams striking 1-16.

Tramore were victorious over Ferrybank. 0-14 to 0-10 the score from the seaside.

August 29th

In the senior ranks, Ballysaggart were denied a first win at the grade by Fourmilewater in Fraher Field. Tomás McCarthy reports .

Lismore opened their ledger in the best way possible with their 5-19 to 1-19 demolition of Tallow - more here .

In the late game of the day, Passage were comfortable 3-16 to 0-18 winners over Roanmore.

Colligan beat An Rinn comfortably in the Western Junior A 4-25 to 0-7.

There were two West Junior B meetings, with Abbeyside/Ballinacourty failing to topple Ballyduff Upper - 2-6 to 2-22.

While Dungarvan beat Bricky Rangers 2-15 to 0-12 in Bushy Park.

Moving to Junior C in the West where Ardmore conceded their game with Old Parish and Shamrocks beat Cappoquin 2-12 to 0-11.

The East of the county was an all intermediate affair, with Ballyduff Lower going goal happy in their 3-16 to 1-15 victory over Butlerstown.

It was a far more close lash of Erins Own and De La Salle, with Erins Own earning the win 13 point to 11.


August 28th

In the county senior hurling championship...

Patrick Curran scored 1-12 as Dungarvan defeated De La Salle 2-20 to 1-16 at Fraher Field.

A Michael Kiely goal was the difference at the break as the Blues led 1-10 to 0-10 before Curran converted a penalty four minutes into the second half.

Earlier in the day, Dessie Hutchinson hit 1-6 as defending champions Ballygunner beat Ballyduff Upper 1-31 to 1-10.

Elsewhere, in the Local Bar Western Junior A Championship Group 1 Kilrossanty lost by 6 points to Tourin - with a scoreline of 2-15 to 2-21.

In Group 2 Brickey Rangers thrashed Kilgobnet 8-37 to 9 points.

In the Comeragh Oil Western Intermediate Group 1 Ballinameela edged past Cappoquin Affane with a score of 1-16 to 17 points and An Rinn also got the better of Ardmore by 2-16 to 2-10.

In the Gerry Kennedy Crash Repairs East Intermediate Group 1 Portlaw beat St Saviours 6-27 to 2-13.

In Group 3 it was Ferrybank 2-14 to Dunhill's 3-17.

 

August 27th

The Local Bar Western Junior A Hurling Championship group 2 Geraldines suffered a comprehensive defeat in a high scoring game at the hands of Abbeyside/Ballynacourty with a scoreline of 2-10 to 5-23

Junior B Group 1 Fourmilewater 4-20 Lismore 0-15

Junior C group 1 Glen Rovers 1-24 Colligan 2-8

Junior C group 2 Modeligo 1-23 Clahsmore/Kinsalebeg 1-13

In the Gerry Kennedy Crash Reparirs East Junior A Hurling Championship Group 1

Clonea lost to Roanmore by 22 points to 3-19, Passage also losing out to Mount Sion 1-7 to 2-20.

While in Group 2 Ballygunner got he better of Ballydurn by five poits - final score there 1-16 to 1-11.

August 26th

It was an all Eastern Junior affair in this night's club championship hurling.

Four Junior B and Three Junior C games got underway in the evening.

Starting with Junior B, where Erin's Own squeaked past De La Salle by a point in Poleberry; 2-15 to 2-14.

It wasn't as close in Passage, where the home team welcomed Dunhill; the visiting team claiming a 1-22 to 1-8 win.

Ballygunner went to Mt Sion and again, the visiting team prevailed; 1-25 to 1-11.

Goals aplenty between St Pauls and St Mollerans. It Was Pauls who finished victorious, 2-12 to 2-9.

In Junior C action, Portlaw and Roanmore played out a draw in Portlaw; 2-9 to 0-15.

Ferrybank and Clonea were in Port Mór with a goal separating the sides at the end, Ferrybank winning 1-8 to 1-5.

An entertaining 3-22 to 1-18 clash provided great entertainment for Butlerstown Fans who watched their side claim a win over their hosts Tramore.

Ballyduff Lower conceded their game with St Saviours as they were unable to fill a team.

August 24th

One more game this Tuesday, but in the East of the county. Mt Sion and Clonea met in Dunhill with the sides level pegging by the end; 1-14 each was how it ended.

August 23rd

A long game this evening in the West of Waterford.

Shamrocks were the visitors to Clashmore/Kinsale Beg for their Junior C meeting. A goal separated the sides by the end of play with the visitors coming out on top 2-15 to 2-12.

August 22nd

Plenty of intermediate action from both East and West to round off the weekend.

Thirteen points separated Tramore and Portlaw in the East, with the seaside outfit coming out on top 2-20 to 2-10 in Dunhill.

The Western games saw An Rinn notch a powerful 5-24 to 0-20 against Cappoquin in the Fraher Field.

The meeting of Modeligo and Shamrocks in Cappoquin was a bit more close. 2-20 to 1-19 the full-time score in favour of Modeligo.

There was also four Junior games across both East and West; Kilmac had an Eastern Junior A meeting with Ballydurn in Walsh Park. Ballydurn claimed the win 2-11 to 0-12.

The West hosted three Junior C games with Ballysaggart hosting Colligan; the home team winning 0-20 to 0-15.

Melleray travelled to Ardmore and came away with the spoils after a comfortable 2-19 to 0-5 win.

It was a far more tight affair in Stradbally, with Cappoquin the visitors falling short by three points against the home team; 1-15to 1-12 the full time score.

August 21st

It was mostly a day of intermediate action in both East and West of the county.

Clashmore/Kinsale Beg secured their win over Ardmore in the Fraher Field by a goal, with the full-time score of 2-21 to 1-21.

Fraher Field was again occupied for the meeting of Stradbally and Sliabh Gua/St Marys. It was Stradbally who comfortably won this one with 3-17 more than enough to hold St Marys at bay with their 2-12.

In the East of the county, Ballygunner cruised to victory beating Ballyduff Lower 5.23 to 0-6 in Dunhill.

Erins Own and Fenor were in Butlerstown with Erins Own slotting 1-17 to Fenor's 0-5.

The solitary Junior game of the day was in the West with Geraldines and Kilgobnet in Colligan. 2-16 to 0-12 was the end result in favour of Geraldines.

August 20th

Starting with the East of the county where there was an intermediate meeting with Ferrybank and St Mollerans with Ferrybank claiming a 2-15 to 1-15 win.

In Junior A, Roanmore beat Passage by 3 points, the full-time score 2-12 to 0-15.

Ballygunner beat St Pauls in the Junior B 5-18 to 3-4.

While in Junior C Portlaw's 4-9 was plenty to beat Ballyduff Lower with their score of 1-8.

In the West of the county, there were three games.

In Junior A, Brickey Rangers and Abbeyside ended in a draw with the scores level at 1-17 to 3-11.

The game which also doubled up as a Division five league final had to go to penalties with Abbeyside coming out victorious.

Elsewhere in the Western Junior A, Kilrosanty were well beaten by Colligan 5-15 to 2-15.

An Rinn were well off the pace of Tourin; 0-28 to 1-13 the score at the full-time whistle.

August 19th

This was an all intermediate affair in the East of the county

There were three Junior B games where De La Salle were 2-22 to 0-11 winners over Passage.

Dunhill beat Erins Own 2-15 to 0-5 and Mt Sion drew with St Mollerans 2-18 to 1-21.

While in Junior C, a goal separated Ferrybank and Butlerstown; 2-17 to 2-13 the score in favour of Butlerstow n.

Clonea hosted Tramore with the visiting team coming away with a two-point win; 2-14 to 0-18.

St Saviours travelled to Roanmore, but the home team had far too much, 1-18 to 2-6 the full-time score.

August 15th

Four more games to round off the opening weekend of club championship hurling with intermediate the order of the day.

The Eastern groups 2 & 3 were in action with a pair of cricket scores to be seen.

Ballygunner and Butlerstown were in Fenor. Ballygunner comfortably won 3-17 to 1-11.

Dunhill and St Molleran's met in Kill, but the plan did not work out as Molleran's would have hoped. Dunhill claimed an easy 6-24 to 0-8 victory.

There were also two clashes in the West, with Ballinameela and An Rinn separated by six points in Bushy Park. An Rinn came out on top 0-19 to 0-13.

Elsewhere in the Western intermediate group 1, Clashmore/Kinsale Beg beat Cappoquin Affane 2-20 to 1-9 in Fraher Field.

August 14th

Two games in the West and one in the East this Saturday afternoon.

In a Junior C tie between at Ardmore, it was Ardmore (the home team) who struggled against Ballysaggart. 1-21 to 2-10 the final score.

Elsewhere in the Western Junior C, Old Parish opened up their campaign at home with a strong outing against Glen Rovers. 4-14 to 2-12 is how it finished.

In the Eastern intermediate, its was a tight clash between Tramore and St Saviour's in Walsh Park with the seaside club proving that goals don't always win games. 3-11 from Saviour's wasn't enough to stop Tramore taking the win.

August 13th

The opening night of the 2021 club hurling championship got underway with three fixtures across East and West.

De La Salle and Fenor met at St Saviours for an Eastern Intermediate clash with De La Salle proving too strong for Fenor; 1-13 to 0-6 the full time score.

In the West, it was all Junior C. Clashmore/Kinsale Beg hosted Stradbally, with the visiting team claiming a dominant 3-23 to 1-14 win.

Shamrocks travelled to Modeligo with a lone goal separating the sides on a scoreline of 2-15 to 1-15.

Advertisement